2013 Midwest Lacrosse Conference
Fontbonne
Game Results |
| Date | Opponent | Score | Overall | Conference | Attend | Goalie | Site | ||||
| Feb 24, 2013 | BELOIT | W | 10-8 | 1- 0- 0 | 0- 0- 0 | 75 | Thomas Carroll (1-0) | St. Louis, MO | |||
| Mar 02, 2013 | TRINE | W | 11-10 | 2- 0- 0 | 0- 0- 0 | 150 | Chad Meurer (1-1) | St. Louis, MO | |||
| Mar 06, 2013 | DEPAUW | W | 25-4 | 3- 0- 0 | 0- 0- 0 | 50 | Chad Meurer (2-1) | St. Louis, MO | |||
| Mar 09, 2013 | at Lindenwood | 5-21 | L | 3- 1- 0 | 0- 0- 0 | 175 | Chad Meurer | St. Charles, Mo. | |||
| * | 03/16/13 | CONCORDIA WISCONSIN | 9-12 | L | 3- 2- 0 | 0- 1- 0 | 75 | Chad Meurer (3-3) | St. Louis, Mo. | ||
| * | Mar 20, 2013 | ELMHURST | W | 11-6 | 4- 2- 0 | 1- 1- 0 | 85 | Chad Meurer | St. Louis, MO | ||
| * | Mar 23, 2013 | BENEDICTINE | 13-14 | L | OT | 4- 3- 0 | 1- 2- 0 | 125 | Chad Meurer | St. Louis, MO | |
| 2/16/2013 | at Sewanee | 5-14 | L | 4- 4- 0 | 1- 2- 0 | 132 | Chad Meurer (0-1) | Sewanee, Tenn. | |||
| 3/14/2013 | #1 MILLSAPS | W | 10-6 | 5- 4- 0 | 1- 2- 0 | 75 | Chad Meurer | St. Louis, MO | |||
| * | 03-27-13 | at Hanover | W | 10-9 | OT | 6- 4- 0 | 2- 2- 0 | 61 | Chad Meurer | Hanover, Ind. | |
| * | 03-30-13 | at Defiance | W | 9-1 | 7- 4- 0 | 3- 2- 0 | 34 | Chad Meurer (6-4) | Defiance, OH | ||
| * | Apr 06, 2013 | MSOE | W | 37-3 | 8- 4- 0 | 4- 2- 0 | 75 | Chad Meurer | St. Louis, MO | ||
| * | Apr 16, 2013 | at Augustana | 4-15 | L | 8- 5- 0 | 4- 3- 0 | 36 | Chad Meurer (7-6) | Rock Island, Ill. | ||
| * | Apr 13, 2013 | at Carthage | 3-16 | L | 8- 6- 0 | 4- 4- 0 | 60 | Chad Meurer (8-5) | Carthage College | ||
| * | Apr 20, 2013 | at Mt. St. Joseph | 10-11 | L | OT | 8- 7- 0 | 4- 5- 0 | 117 | Chad Meurer | Cincinnati, OH | |
| * | Apr 24, 2013 | AURORA | 7-18 | L | 8- 8- 0 | 4- 6- 0 | 120 | Chad Meurer | St. Louis, MO |
| Team Record | W-L-T |
| Overall | 8-8 |
| Conference | 4-6 |
| Home | 6-3 |
| Away | 2-5 |
| Neutral | 0-0 |
| Overtime | 1-2 |
| Attendance | Dates | Total | Average |
| Total | 16 | 1445 | 90 |
| Home | 9 | 830 | 92 |
| Away | 7 | 615 | 88 |
| Neutral | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Overall Team Statistics |
| Overall: 8-8 Conf: 4-6 Home: 6-3 Away: 2-5 Neut: 0-0 |
| TEAM STATISTICS | FU | OPP |
| SHOT STATISTICS | ||
| Goals-Shot attempts | 179-681 | 168-621 |
| Goals scored per game | 11.19 | 10.50 |
| Shot pct. | .263 | .271 |
| Shots on goal-Attempts | 381-681 | 382-621 |
| SOG pct. | .559 | .615 |
| Shots/Game | 42.6 | 38.8 |
| Assists | 86 | 102 |
| MAN-UP OPPORTUNITIES | ||
| Goals-Opportunities | 14-70 | 30-90 |
| Conversion Percent | .200 | .333 |
| GOAL BREAKDOWN | ||
| Total Goals | 179 | 168 |
| Man-up | 14 | 30 |
| Man-down | 2 | 0 |
| Unassisted | 93 | 66 |
| Overtime | 1 | 2 |
| Goals scored average | 11.14 | 10.46 |
| GROUND BALLS | 469 | 600 |
| TURNOVERS | 315 | 381 |
| CAUSED TURNOVERS | 137 | 133 |
| FACEOFFS (W-L) | 110-388 | 278-388 |
| Faceoff W-L Pct. | .284 | .716 |
| CLEARS | 178-229 | 174-228 |
| Clear Pct. | .777 | .763 |
| PENALTIES | ||
| Number | 92 | 69 |
| Minutes | 68:30 | 49:30 |
| ATTENDANCE | ||
| Total | 830 | 615 |
| Dates/Avg Per Date | 9/92 | 7/88 |
| Neutral Site #/Avg | 0/0 |
|
Overall Individual Statistics |
| Overall: 8-8 Conf: 4-6 Home: 6-3 Away: 2-5 Neut: 0-0 |
| Offense Statistics |
| SHOTS | GOALS | FACEOFF | ||||||||||||||||
| ## | Player | gp-gs | g | a | pts | sh | shot% | sog | sog% | up | dn | gb | t/o | ct | w-l | pct | pen-min | |
| 20 | Colin Benecke | 16-14 | 26 | 27 | 53 | 108 | .241 | 56 | .519 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 52 | 10 | 2-7 | .286 | 8-8.0 | |
| 3 | Peter Travis | 14-12 | 35 | 16 | 51 | 97 | .361 | 54 | .557 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 8 | 0-0 | .000 | 12-9.0 | |
| 2 | Brian Furrow | 15-10 | 28 | 5 | 33 | 108 | .259 | 58 | .537 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 23 | 7 | 39-124 | .315 | 5-3.0 | |
| 27 | Samuel Nickols | 16-12 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 90 | .244 | 58 | .644 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 24 | 7 | 16-74 | .216 | 4-3.0 | |
| 12 | Adam Walker | 14-6 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 65 | .231 | 29 | .446 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 22 | 3 | 0-2 | .000 | 5-3.0 | |
| 23 | Thomas Carroll | 16-13 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 40 | .350 | 26 | .650 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0-0 | .000 | 7-4.5 | |
| 21 | Caleb Harley | 16-1 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60 | .150 | 27 | .450 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 27 | 9 | 0-0 | .000 | 3-2.5 | |
| 17 | Cameron Braun | 15-1 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 36 | .333 | 22 | .611 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 19 | 0 | 28-90 | .311 | 5-3.0 | |
| 8 | Husani Whitlock | 15-4 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 39 | .231 | 25 | .641 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 18 | 3 | 15-49 | .306 | 1-0.5 | |
| 34 | Riley O'Neil | 12-9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | .600 | 5 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 1-8 | .125 | 8-6.5 | |
| 24 | Brandon Laxton | 9-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | .154 | 8 | .615 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0-1 | .000 | 1-0.5 | |
| 18 | Mike Liebreich | 16-14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | .250 | 2 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 17 | 36 | 0-0 | .000 | 15-11.5 | |
| 25 | Connor Saucier | 4-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .250 | 4 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 6-25 | .240 | 0-0.0 | |
| 13 | Tim Baird | 16-14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .250 | 2 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 13 | 14 | 0-0 | .000 | 9-7.0 | |
| 48 | Bradley Soble | 9-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .500 | 1 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 0-0 | .000 | 3-1.5 | |
| 40 | Chad Meurer | 16-15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | 4 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 21 | 12 | 1-2 | .500 | 1-1.0 | |
| 29 | Kyle Bader | 14-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 2-6 | .333 | 5-4.0 | |
| 30 | Andre Collini | 8-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0-0 | .000 | 0-0.0 | |
| 9 | Sean Kulczyk | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | .000 | 0-0.0 | |
| -- | -- | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-0 | .000 | 0-0.0 | |
| Total............... | 16 | 179 | 86 | 265 | 681 | .263 | 381 | .559 | 14 | 2 | 469 | 315 | 137 | 110-388 | .284 | 92-68.5 | ||
| Opponents........... | 16 | 168 | 102 | 270 | 621 | .271 | 382 | .615 | 30 | 0 | 600 | 381 | 133 | 278-388 | .716 | 69-49.5 | ||
| Goalkeeper Statistics |
| GOAL AVERAGE | SAVES | RECORD | shots | ||||||||
| ## | player | gp-gs | minutes | ga | GaAvg | saves | SavePct | w | l | t | faced |
| 23 | Thomas Carroll | 2-0 | 90:00 | 11 | 7.33 | 13 | .542 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 40 | Chad Meurer | 15-7 | 873:58 | 157 | 10.78 | 201 | .561 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 585 |
| Total............... | 16 | 963:58 | 168 | 10.46 | 214 | .560 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 621 | |
| Opponents........... | 16 | 963:58 | 179 | 11.14 | 186 | .510 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 681 | |
| Team Statistics |
|
|
|
|
|
Combined Team Statistics |
| RECORD: | OVERALL | HOME | AWAY | NEUTRAL |
| ALL GAMES | 8-8 | 6-3 | 2-5 | 0-0 |
| CONFERENCE | 4-6 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 |
| NON-CONFERENCE | 4-2 | 4-0 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Category Leaders |
|
Lacrosse Overall/Conference Statistics |
| Overall: 8-8 Conf: 4-6 Home: 6-3 Away: 2-5 Neut: 0-0 |
OVERALL CONFERENCE
|------------SHOTS------------| |------------SHOTS------------|
## Name GP-GS G A Pts Sh Shot% SOG SOG% TO CT GW GB GP-GS G A Pts Sh Shot% SOG SOG% TO CT GW GB
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------
20 Colin Benecke 16-14 26 27 53 108 .241 56 .519 52 10 3 43 10-10 10 15 25 54 .185 27 .500 25 6 1 27
3 Peter Travis 14-12 35 16 51 97 .361 54 .557 35 8 1 45 10-10 26 11 37 78 .333 44 .564 23 4 0 32
2 Brian Furrow 15-10 28 5 33 108 .259 58 .537 23 7 2 35 9-6 21 4 25 77 .273 43 .558 18 3 2 18
27 Samuel Nickols 16-12 22 11 33 90 .244 58 .644 24 7 0 37 10-8 16 8 24 57 .281 33 .579 13 6 0 27
12 Adam Walker 14-6 15 15 30 65 .231 29 .446 22 3 0 24 9-4 10 8 18 47 .213 20 .426 13 2 0 14
23 Thomas Carroll 16-13 14 1 15 40 .350 26 .650 8 1 0 5 10-9 5 1 6 25 .200 16 .640 3 0 0 3
21 Caleb Harley 16-1 9 6 15 60 .150 27 .450 27 9 0 22 10-1 8 1 9 34 .235 18 .529 15 5 0 14
17 Cameron Braun 15-1 12 2 14 36 .333 22 .611 19 0 0 48 10-1 4 2 6 22 .182 10 .455 13 0 0 39
8 Husani Whitlock 15-4 9 1 10 39 .231 25 .641 18 3 0 14 10-4 7 0 7 29 .241 18 .621 14 3 0 11
34 Riley O'Neil 12-9 3 0 3 5 .600 5 1.000 6 4 0 18 6-6 1 0 1 3 .333 3 1.000 4 3 0 14
24 Brandon Laxton 9-1 2 1 3 13 .154 8 .615 4 2 1 2 7-0 2 1 3 9 .222 4 .444 2 2 1 1
18 Mike Liebreich 16-14 1 1 2 4 .250 2 .500 17 36 0 51 10-10 1 1 2 3 .333 2 .667 13 24 0 35
25 Connor Saucier 4-0 1 0 1 4 .250 4 1.000 4 0 0 8 -
13 Tim Baird 16-14 1 0 1 4 .250 2 .500 13 14 0 35 10-10 1 0 1 4 .250 2 .500 8 9 0 15
48 Bradley Soble 9-3 1 0 1 2 .500 1 .500 6 7 0 18 6-3 1 0 1 2 .500 1 .500 5 7 0 12
40 Chad Meurer 16-15 0 0 0 5 .000 4 .800 21 12 0 42 10-11 0 0 0 2 .000 2 1.000 12 7 0 21
29 Kyle Bader 14-6 0 0 0 1 .000 0 .000 7 2 0 14 10-6 0 0 0 1 .000 0 .000 4 1 0 7
30 Andre Collini 8-6 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 3 2 0 7 3-2 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 2 2 0 0
9 Sean Kulczyk 1-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0 0 0 -
-- -- 1-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 1 0 0 1-0 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 1 0 0
Total............... 0 179 86 265 681 .263 381 .559 315 137 7 469 10 113 52 165 447 .253 243 .544 191 94 4 291
Opponents........... 0 168 102 270 621 .271 382 .615 381 133 7 600 10 105 65 170 385 .273 242 .629 226 94 6 362
OVERALL CONFERENCE
|-GOAL AVERAGE--| |-SAVES-| |--RECORD---| |-GOAL AVERAGE--| |-SAVES-| |--RECORD---|
## Name GP-GS Min. GA GAAvg Svs Pct W L T Sh GP-GS Min. GA GAAvg Svs Pct W L T Sh
----------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------
23 Thomas Carroll 2-0 90:00 11 7.33 13 .542 1 0 0 36 1-0 30:00 3 6.00 7 .700 0 0 0 13
40 Chad Meurer 15-7 873:58 157 10.78 201 .561 7 8 0 585 10-6 573:58 102 10.66 130 .560 4 6 0 372
Total............... 16 963:58 168 10.46 214 .560 8 8 0 621 10 603:58 105 10.43 137 .566 4 6 0 385
Opponents........... 16 963:58 179 11.14 186 .510 8 8 0 681 10 603:58 113 11.23 130 .535 6 4 0 447
|
|
|
Player High/Low Analysis |
| Fontbonne - INDIVIDUAL GAME HIGHS |
| POINTS............. | 10 | Peter Travis vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| 10 | Peter Travis vs Depauw (Mar 06) | ||||
| GOALS.............. | 8 | Peter Travis vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| 7 | Peter Travis vs Depauw (Mar 06) | ||||
| ASSISTS............ | 6 | Colin Benecke vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| 5 | Colin Benecke vs Depauw (Mar 06) | ||||
| SHOTS.............. | 17 | Colin Benecke vs Beloit (Feb 24) | |||
| 15 | Brian Furrow vs Benedictine (Mar 23) | ||||
| SHOTS ON GOAL...... | 10 | Peter Travis vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| 9 | Samuel Nickols vs Beloit (Feb 24) | ||||
| 9 | Colin Benecke vs Beloit (Feb 24) | ||||
| SAVES.............. | 20 | Chad Meurer at Carthage (Apr 13) | |||
| 19 | Chad Meurer at Augustana (Apr 16) | ||||
| 19 | Chad Meurer at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | ||||
| GROUND BALLS....... | 8 | Chad Meurer at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | |||
| 7 | Samuel Nickols at Augustana (Apr 16) | ||||
| 7 | Cameron Braun vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||||
| 7 | Mike Liebreich vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||||
| 7 | Mike Liebreich at Defiance (03-30-13) | ||||
| CAUSED TURNOVER.... | 8 | Mike Liebreich vs Elmhurst (Mar 20) | |||
| 6 | Mike Liebreich at Defiance (03-30-13) |
Team High/Low Analysis |
| Fontbonne - TEAM GAME HIGHS |
| POINTS | 53 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 38 | vs Depauw (Mar 06) | |||
| GOALS | 37 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 25 | vs Depauw (Mar 06) | |||
| ASSISTS | 16 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 13 | vs Depauw (Mar 06) | |||
| SHOTS | 75 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 64 | vs Beloit (Feb 24) | |||
| SHOTS ON GOAL | 50 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 39 | vs Depauw (Mar 06) | |||
| SAVES | 20 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | ||
| 19 | at Augustana (Apr 16) | |||
| 19 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | |||
| GROUND BALLS | 44 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 42 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | |||
| 42 | vs Elmhurst (Mar 20) | |||
| TURNOVERS | 30 | vs Elmhurst (Mar 20) | ||
| 28 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | |||
| OPP. TURNOVERS | 43 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | ||
| 36 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) |
| Opponent - GAME HIGHS |
| POINTS | 37 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | ||
| 31 | vs Aurora (Apr 24) | |||
| GOALS | 21 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | ||
| 18 | vs Aurora (Apr 24) | |||
| ASSISTS | 16 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | ||
| 13 | vs Aurora (Apr 24) | |||
| 13 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | |||
| SHOTS | 61 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | ||
| 54 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | |||
| SHOTS ON GOAL | 40 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | ||
| 36 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | |||
| SAVES | 24 | vs Beloit (Feb 24) | ||
| 19 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | |||
| GROUND BALLS | 54 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | ||
| 52 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | |||
| TURNOVERS | 43 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | ||
| 36 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| OPP. TURNOVERS | 30 | vs Elmhurst (Mar 20) | ||
| 28 | at Defiance (03-30-13) |
| Fontbonne - GAME LOWS |
| POINTS | 6 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | ||
| 6 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | |||
| GOALS | 3 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | ||
| 4 | at Augustana (Apr 16) | |||
| ASSISTS | 1 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | ||
| 1 | vs Aurora (Apr 24) | |||
| SHOTS | 18 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | ||
| 23 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | |||
| SHOTS ON GOAL | 11 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | ||
| 14 | at Lindenwood (Mar 09) | |||
| SAVES | 6 | vs Beloit (Feb 24) | ||
| 7 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| GROUND BALLS | 10 | at Mt. St. Joseph (Apr 20) | ||
| 16 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | |||
| TURNOVERS | 9 | vs Benedictine (Mar 23) | ||
| 10 | at Mt. St. Joseph (Apr 20) | |||
| OPP. TURNOVERS | 12 | at Mt. St. Joseph (Apr 20) | ||
| 13 | at Carthage (Apr 13) |
| Opponent - GAME LOWS |
| POINTS | 2 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | ||
| 4 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| GOALS | 1 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | ||
| 3 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| ASSISTS | 1 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | ||
| 1 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | |||
| SHOTS | 15 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 18 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | |||
| SHOTS ON GOAL | 10 | vs MSOE (Apr 06) | ||
| 11 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | |||
| SAVES | 0 | at Sewanee (2/16/2013) | ||
| 0 | vs Millsaps (3/14/2013) | |||
| GROUND BALLS | 24 | at Mt. St. Joseph (Apr 20) | ||
| 25 | at Defiance (03-30-13) | |||
| TURNOVERS | 12 | at Mt. St. Joseph (Apr 20) | ||
| 13 | at Carthage (Apr 13) | |||
| OPP. TURNOVERS | 9 | vs Benedictine (Mar 23) | ||
| 10 | at Mt. St. Joseph (Apr 20) |